Skip the Delivery Fee! Enjoy free home delivery on all orders above ₹999/-.
11 Dec, 2023
kalya_foods

You must know that the Almond is considered the “King of Nuts” and it is very beneficial. Almond oil and almonds both are very interesting it’s full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals that make it a nutritional powerhouse! It’s, therefore, no surprise that the oil derived from this nut, commonly known as Almond oil, is extremely popular for its immense benefits for hair, body, and skin too. Locally almond oil is known as Badam oil, Badam Shirin or Badam rogan. 

                            Most of us know that almond oil is good for skin or hair, Almonds are healthy but here you will get more information about almonds, its type, uses, Ayurvedic view and many more. 

Ayurveda and Badam – Almonds.

In Ayurveda term ‘Vatada’ is used for Almond-Badam.   Almond oil is a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic treatments due to its high nutritive value and medicinal benefits. It is rich in healthy monounsaturated fats and antioxidants, making it a good choice for moisturizing and nourishing the skin.

In Ayurveda properties of Badam – Almond areas below

It is sweet in taste, Hot in potency, oily and heavy to digest. It help to reduce vata Dosha and increases Pitta and balya (Body Strength).

Types of Almond (Badam)

There are two different types of Almonds

  1. Sweet Almond
  2. Bitter Almond

Before taking almond oil or almonds understand what is the difference between sweet almond and bitter almond. Sweet almond is produced from one type of almond tree and does not contain poisonous chemicals. Bitter almond comes from a different type of almond tree and it does contain toxic chemicals. 

                             In Bitter almond kernel there is about 3 to 3.5% arginine is there where as sweet almonds are free from arginine. Along arginine bitter almonds contains a toxic chemical called amygdalin which not safe for human consumption. So sweet almond oil or sweet almonds are used for consumption and other applications.

Almond oil Production and properties

Extraction of Almond oil on can be done on Cold press (Kachi Ghani, Kolhu, Lakdi Ghana) machine. There is no refinement required for Pure Almond oils. Cold pressed Almond oil (Lakdi Ghana Badam Oil) or Badam Sirin (Badam Roghan) is best form of oil. And one interesting fact, the almonds you eat are technically known as sweet almonds. They have little to no scent (aroma). So the oil extracted from sweet almond have very low or don’t have any scent or natural aroma. So Be careful about aromatic almond oils.  

Uses and Benefits of Almond oil

Body strength

Ayurvedic text mentions that almonds (Vatda) are good for body strength building. Ayurveda recommend Consume daily 5 almonds it will help to improve strength as well sperm and semen quality.

Memory and nervous strength

If 5 to 8 gram of almond powder is taken regularly along with a glass of desi cow milk it will help to improve memory and act as a nerve tonic.

Health booster Badam lehyam (Almond Confectionery) 

Badam lehyam is a health tonic prepared with Badam as the main ingredient. It helps to gain energy and body weight. It also purifies blood and provides immunity against diseases. It will to reduce lower back pain as well as relief pain during menstrual cycle in women..

Joint Pain and Vata Disorders

As almond has properties to reduce Vata Dosha it will help to reduce joint pain because of Vata imbalance, also it is good in problems like paralysis, constipation, bloating etc.

Improves Complexion & Provides Natural Glow

Sweet Almonds are rich in Vitamins A & E, which help to improve complexion and revive skin’s natural glow.

Moisturizer for skin

 Almond oil can be used as a pretreatment or after-treatment for skin care, including shampooing, conditioning, and facial massage.

Healing skin issues

 Almond oil can help soothe skin irritation, acne, and spots, as well as aid in the healing of minor wounds and burns.

Conclusion Almond oil can be used as a hair conditioner and deep conditioning treatment to prevent split ends and nourish hair, it is a versatile fat that can be used as a food or natural beauty product. This oil works as an excellent moisturizer for both the skin and hair, and it may even help prevent stretch marks and protect your skin from sun damage. Unrefined – cold pressed almond oil retains more nutrients than refined almond oil and is better for culinary uses. Just make sure you don’t heat it, as doing so will destroy some of its nutrients. No matter how you choose to use this interesting oil, it makes an excellent addition to both Kitchen and dressing table or beauty kit.

Spread the love
[/et_pb_column]
WhatsApp we are here to help you